Ingredients Glossary

At biokleen, we make products with people, pets and the planet in mind. That's why it's important for us to share exactly what's in them. We're proud of the ingredients we use, and we want to boost transparency to make sure you feel good about using our products in your home and around your family.

Our Ingredient Glossary gives you access to ingredient functions, common uses, environmental impact and how they're derived. That way, you'll know exactly what to expect when using biokleen. As always, don't hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

INGREDIENT FUNCTION ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT COMMONLY FOUND IN DERIVED FROM
Akyl glucoside/Decyl glucoside/Alkyl polyglucoside Cleaning agent Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in personal hygiene products that need to be mild on skin and create a stable foam Derived from corn sugar or coconut oil
Aloe barbadensis leaf extract (Aloe vera extract) Moisturizer - Skin conditioner Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in cosmetics, creams and lotions as a natural moisturizer
and burn reliever
Aloe vera is the juice or gel derived from the succulent plant Aloe vera
Alpha-tocopherol (Vitamin E) Moisturizer - Skin conditioner Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in skin care products as an antioxidant and moisturizer Vitamin E is found in vegetable oils like sunflower oil and in eggs, nuts, and more
Amyl cinnamal Fragrance Synthetic Used in cosmetics and personal care products as a natural fragrance Amyl Cinnamal occurs naturally in some plants
Amylase/Alpha amylase Enzyme - Soil removal Natural, Microorganism-derived and Biodegradable Used in detergents, fermentation and pharmaceutical industries to aid in breaking down starches like sauce, ketchup and baby food stains Amylase can be produced by plant, animal or microbial sources and commonly derived from corn, oat, rice and bread wheat
Benzyl benzoate Fragrance Synthetic Used in cosmetics and personal care products as a preservative and as a natural fragrance Benzyl benzoate natural sources include ylang-ylang, cinnamon, rosewood and vanilla.
Benzyl salicylate Fragrance Synthetic Used in cleansing products, cosmetics and personal care products as a natural fragrance A fragrance that occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts
C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine oxide/Dimethyl lauramine (Lauramine oxide) Cleaning agent Plant-based and Biodegradable Used in cosmetics and leave-in products Lauramine oxide is made from coconut oil
C12-16 pareth-7 Cleaning agent Plant-based and Biodegradable Used in laundry detergents, polishes, waxes, and cleaning products to remove oils from fabrics and limit suds when agitated Alcohol ethoxylates are derived from the reaction of a fatty alcohol and ethylene oxide
Caprylic/capric triglyceride Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in many cosmetics and skin care products as a natural fragrance  Derived from coconut oil
Cellulase (Enzyme) Enzyme - Soil removal  Natural, Microorganism-derived and Biodegradable Used in laundry products to reduce pilling, dirt redeposition, and greying of our clothes Cellulase is a naturally occurring enzyme that is found in plant cell walls and plant-derived fibers
Citral Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in food flavors and personal care products to give a sweet lemony note as a natural fragrance An essential oil of litsea cubaba, which is a small tropical plant
Citric acid pH adjuster Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used as a food additive and a disinfectant, as a preservative and as a cleaning agent Citric acid occurs naturally in many fruits and vegetables, especially in citrus fruits like lemons and oranges
Citronellol Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in personal care products as a natural fragrance and also is used as a natural insect repellent Citronellol is a naturally occurring scent derived from plants such as citronella grass
Citrus grandis seed extract Solvent Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in botanical creams and lotions as an antifungal and antibacterial agent Grapefruit seed oil is extracted from grapefruit seeds and membranes
Citrus terpenes Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in cleaning products, cosmetic products, food flavoring and is a natural insect repellant Citrus terpenes are oils extracted from peels of lemons and oranges
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) Cleaning agent Plant-based and Biodegradable Found in personal hygiene and household products  Cocamidopropyl betaine is a fatty acid derived from coconut oil
d-limonene Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable  Used in cleaning products, food flavoring, and personal care products for the cleaning and fragrance properties  D-Limonene is extracted from peels of citrus fruits
Eucalyptus leaf extract Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in cold medicines, muscle and joint ointments and mouthwashes as a natural fragrance and flavoring Eucalyptus oil is extracted from the leaves of an eucalyptus plant
Geraniol Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in cosmetics, personal care products and foods as a natural fragrance An essential oil mixture from geranium, rose, and citronella
Glycerin Humectant - retains moisture Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in cleaning products, skin care products, cosmetics and in the food industry to help retain moisture Vegetable glycerin is the variant made from plant oils.
Hydroxycitronellal Fragrance Synthetic Used in cosmetic and hygiene products such as deodorants, soaps, antiseptics as a natural fragrance Produced synthetically from naturally occurring scent citronellal which is found in different plant species
Isopropyl alcohol (IPA) Solvent Synthetic Commonly known as rubbing alcohol
 Used in cosmetics, personal care products and in the food industry
 It is easily synthesized from the reaction of propylene with sulfuric acid, followed by hydrolysis
Lauryl glucoside Cleaning agent  Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in dish liquids and products that need to be mild on hands  Lauryl glucoside is derived from palm kernel, corn sugar, and coconut oil
Lavandula hybrida oil Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in personal care,  cosmetic and food products as a natural fragrance and is known for its calming effect An essential oil extracted from lavender
Lemon oil Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in household products as a natural fragrance An essential oil of lemon, extracted from lemon peels 
Linalool Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in many products as a natural fragrance Linalool is a naturally occurring constituent of many essential oils like thyme, lavender, sage etc.
Neral Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in food flavors and personal care products to give a sweet lemony note as a natural fragrance An essential oil of litsea cubaba which is a small tropical plant
Orange oil Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in cosmetic products, cleaning products and therapeutical treatments as a natural fragrance Orange oil is extracted from orange peels
Phenoxyethanol Solvent Synthetic Used in cosmetics and personal care as a preservative Phenoxyethanol is a naturally occurring compound in green tea 
Poloxamer 182 (Polyalkylene glycol) Cleaning agent Synthetic Used in cleaning products, cosmetics and personal care products to help form emulsions and as a cleaning agent by getting the oils/dirt and water to mix and be easily washed away Poloxamers are made of three polymer blocks, there are many different poloxamers which give different properties and functions
Potassium sorbate Preservative Mineral based Potassium sorbate is a salt and is commonly used as a preservative in the food industry. Potassium sorbate is the salt of sorbic acid which is naturally found in some fruits.
Protease/Subtilin Enzyme - Soil remover Natural, Microorganism-derived and Biodegradable Used in laundry detergents and dish detergents to break down protein-based stains and residues like grass, blood stains, milk and more
Extra cellular enzymes present in many organisms, but mostly in plants
Rosemary oil Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in personal care products as an antiseptic and as a natural fragrance Rosemary is derived from the evergreen shrub Rosmarinus officinalis
Saccharomyces ferment Deodorizer  Natural and Microorganism-derived Used in bread dough and beer as a yeast ferment  Made from a mixture of beneficial yeast ferments
Sodium carbonate Water softener Mineral-derived Used in laundry and dish powders to form a compound with various soils that can easily be washed away  Sodium carbonate, also known as soda ash, is found in naturally occurring minerals
Sodium carbonate peroxide Oxidizing agent - contributes oxygen to help remove soils and stains Mineral-based Used in laundry detergents as a bleach alternative to brighten clothes Derived from sodium carbonate and hydrogen peroxide
Sodium carboxymethyl cellulose (Cellulose gum) Soil dispersant - Aids in prevent settling and scaling on surfaces Plant-based and Biodegradable  Used in laundry detergents and personal care products to keep dirt in suspension while washing and is easily rinsed away Cellulose gum is derived from cellulose, which is the main component of plant cell walls
Sodium carboxymethyl inulin Soil dispersant - Aids cleaning by preventing settling and scaling on surfaces Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in cleaning and cosmetic products to prevent scaling and dirt redeposition  Carboxymethyl inulin is a form of inulin, a fiber extracted from chicory root
Sodium chloride Thickening agent Mineral-Based
Used in soap products, bleaching and food products to distribute ingredients evenly
Sodium chloride, also known as salt, occurs naturally in seawater and in the halite, more commonly, rock salt
Sodium citrate Builder - improves cleaning performance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in the food industry, personal care, and medical products as a water softener or to adjust acidity of products or to aid surfactant performance Sodium Citrate is a salt of citric acid, which is a natural acid in many fruits
Sodium cocoate Anti-foaming agent Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in soaps, dish detergents and laundry detergents as a safe ingredient for skin and to make the product less foamy for easy use in automatic dishwashers and washing machines Sodium cocoate is derived from fatty acids in coconut oil
Sodium gluconate Chelating agent - removes dissolved minerals Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in soaps and personal care products as a chelating agent and cleaning performance enhancer by preventing redeposition of soils on surfaces Sodium Gluconate is a plant derived skin conditioner made by the fermentation of a sugar, which can come from corn or beets
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) Cleaning agent Plant-derived and Biodegradable Approved for use as a direct additive to cosmetics, toothpastes, personal care products like shampoos and even in foods Sodium lauryl sulfate can be derived from vegetable based sources
Sodium methyl 2-sulfolaurate Cleaning agent Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in many sulfate free personal care products like hand soaps and shampoos  Derived from coconut oil 
Sodium polyacrylate Soil dispersant - Aids in prevent settling and scaling on surfaces Mineral-based   Used in dish and laundry detergents, stain removers, bleach products and shower cleaners to prevent redeposition of  particles and prevents formation of films on dishes and glassware  Sodium Polyacrylate is a dry white or light gray powder or liquid that is a sodium salt of polyacrylic acid 
Sodium silicate Builder - improves cleaning performance Mineral-based Used in detergents, paper and water treatment to help remove oil/grease and prevent corrosion of metals on faucets Sodium silicate is made from silica (sand) and soda ash
Sodium sulfate Anti-caking agent Mineral-derived Used in detergents, cleansers, bath soaps and skin care as a filler to adjust the concentration and in powder products to prevent clumping Natural sodium sulfate is produced from naturally occurring brines and crystalline deposits
Soy methyl esters Solvent  Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in cleaning products to help dissolve tough stains and sticky soils Soy methyl esters are solvents derived from soybeans and are safe, renewable alternatives to petroleum solvents
Synthetic phyllosilicate Thickening agent synthetic Phyllosilicates are a group of minerals and are used in personal care and cleaning products. They are used for their thickening and abrasive functionality.  Phyllosilicates can include micas, chlorites, serpentine, talc, and clay minerals. It is derived from naturally occurring inorganic mineral sources.
Tetrasodium glutamate diacetate Chelating agent - removes dissolved minerals Plant-based and  Biodegradable Used in detergents, cleansing wipes, bar soap, and other cleaning products to enhance cleaning action and as a safer alternative to EDTA This is a plant derived chelating agent that attaches to calcium and magnesium ions in hard water
Thyme oil Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in foods, cosmetics, and toiletries as a preservative and a natural fragrance Thyme oil is derived from the leaves and flowers of Thymus vulgaris plant
Viable bacteria culture Bacteria - Stain removal Microorganism, Natural and Biodegradable Used in cleaning products to remove odors, stains, pet soils, unclog drains and treat septic tanks without the use of harsh chemicals.  Probiotic cultures made from beneficial bacterial used for performing environmentally friendly cleaning
Vinegar pH adjuster Plant Derived and Biodegradable It is most commonly used as a flavoring agent but can be used as preservative, cleaning agent, and ph adjuster. Vinegar contains water and acetic acid, it is made through the process of fermentation. 
Xanthan gum Thickening agent Plant-based and Biodegradable  Used in foods, personal care, and industrial items Xanthan gum is made by fermenting sugars
Ylang ylang flower oil Fragrance Plant-derived and Biodegradable Used in soap and aroma therapy for soothing stress and anxiety, and as a natural fragrance  Ylang-ylang essential oil is derived from the flower of the C. odorata plant 
Zeolite Water softener  Mineral-derived Used in detergents, health supplements and cosmetic products to soften hard water  Zeolites are naturally occurring minerals that are formed when lava meets water

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z